MENU

offpeakluxury.com Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    We value your privacy and the data we collect from you. This page outlines how we use and process your personal data, how we use cookies, and how to contact us should you have any questions about our use of your data. If you do not agree with our policies, you should discontinue your use of our website(s) and services. We are of course happy to help with any questions you may have.

    The offpeakluxury.com website, and its partner websites cotswoldhotelbreaks.com, countryhotelbreaks.com, luxuryhotelbreaks.com, lakelandluxury.com, are owned and managed by OPL Leisure Group Ltd, of 33 Harrison Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 2AF, England.

    We may change this privacy and cookie policy from time to time. Any changes will be notified on this page and prominently on the website(s).

  2. Information We Collect From You, & How We Use It

    1. Reservations

      When you make a booking with us, we ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile numbers, the names of the people in your party and any preferences (e.g. dietary, room) for your stay. If we speak to you by phone, we may record the conversation and store it. This is to help us with training and quality control internally, and also to provide a record of what was discussed and agreed.

    2. IP Address

      When you visit our website(s), even if you do not make a booking, we may collect certain technical information such as your IP address (your computer's or device's numerical address on the internet), information about your computer's operating system, the web browser you are using, which pages you have viewed, and other technical information about how your device operates. We collect this information to enable us to ensure that our customers get the best possible online experience and that our website(s) work correctly for all our users. If you are using a mobile device, we may also collect location information.

    3. Customer Services

      When you call or email us, we collect information from you, such as email address and telephone number, to enable us to process your enquiry or question.

    4. Reviews

      Following your stay at one of our member properties, we may email you to review your experience. This gives other guests the opportunity to see honest reviews of our partners' hotels.

    5. Online Account

      We make an online account facility available on our websites, which allows you to save your details for future bookings, and to store details of your reservation.

    6. Marketing

      We also store your information to send you marketing materials in which we think you may be interested, with your permission. You may opt out of these marketing materials at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or by using this link on our website.

      In addition, when you have made a booking with us, we may in future personalise your experience of our websites to show you other properties of potential interest to you.

    7. Research

      We may also contact you by email from time to time for research purposes, to ask about your experience of our website and our booking process. This enables us to continuously improve the website and customer service. You are of course under no obligation to complete any research survey that we send.

    8. Other Communication

      1. Incomplete Bookings

        If you have started a booking on our website but have failed to complete it, we may send you an email to remind you to continue with your booking, or to help us understand if there was a problem.

      2. Confirmations by Email, Fax, Post

        We may send you a booking confirmation by email, by fax or post if you have requested it. Your booking confirmation is also available in your online account.

      3. Fraud Detection & Prevention

        We may use your personal data for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.

      4. Improving Our Services

        We may also use your personal data for analytical purposes, to understand how our customers use our site and to improve our service to you.

  3. Social Media Policy

    We also use social media (websites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and others) to promote our services and the hotels we feature on our websites. For example, we have liking and sharing buttons on our website. When you click these buttons, information is shared with your social media provider, and displayed on your social profile in line with the social media providers' policies.

  4. Who We Share Your Information With

    In certain circumstances, we may share your personal information with third parties, as follows:

    1. The hotel you have booked

      In order to facilitate your reservation, we need to transfer your information to the hotel you have booked. This includes information such as your name, contact details, how you have paid (but not your credit or debit card information), the names of the guests in your party, and any room or dietary preferences.

    2. Third party service providers

      We do make use of third party service providers to process your information on our behalf, for example when sending marketing material to you, for analytical support services, customer service, distribution of surveys, or credit card processing. We ensure that such data processors take your privacy as seriously as we do, and that they do not hold on to your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary. These service providers are also subject to stringent confidentiality clauses and may not user your personal information for their own, or anyone else's, purposes.

    3. Competent authorities

      We disclose personal data to the police or other government authorities as required by law or is necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts or fraud.

  5. How You Can Access Your Information

    You of course have the right to review any of the information we hold about you. Should you wish to do so, or should you wish to have us remove all the information we hold about you, please email enquiries@offpeakluxury.com.

  6. How We Protect Your Information

    In accordance with European data protection laws, we take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised use of, and access to, your personal data. Any credit card data you send to our card processing partner, SagePay, is protected by industry standard encryption technologies, and there are physical and technical restrictions in place to prevent unauthorised access to our servers.

    We do not store your credit card details, even if you have set up an online account with us. You enter your credit card information via Sage Pay. We simply receive notification of the success or failure of your card transaction.

  7. Children

    Our services are not intended for, or directed at, children less than 18 years of age. The use of our services by children is only allowed with the consent of a parent or guardian. If we knowingly receive information from a child under 18, we reserve the right to remove it from our systems.

  8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may from time to time change our privacy policy. If we do so, this will be clearly notified on the website.

  9. Effective Date

    This privacy policy is effective from 1st August 2015.

Cookie Policy

  1. What Are Cookies?

    Cookies are small files of information that are stored on your computer or device when you visit almost any modern website. Indeed, most websites, particularly websites where you make a transaction, or where information is stored between different pages you view, would not work without cookies. Cookies are text files - they are not computer programs - and are not harmful to your computer or mobile device. We use them to improve and enhance your experience of our website.

    We use cookies, for example, to remember that you are logged into our website(s), and to help us understand your interests, so that we can tailor your future visits to our website(s). We also use cookies to measure how our advertising works, and how our visitors use our site.

    We also make use of third party cookies through our marketing and advertising partners. These 'third party cookies' enable relevant advertising to be shown to you on our website(s) or on other website(s). Such cookies cannot recognise you personally - they only recognise the computer or device you have previously used.

  2. Types of Cookies We Use

    We use a number of types of cookies on our website(s). Some cookies (called 'session cookies') are immediately removed when you leave. Some cookies (called 'persistent cookies') remain on your computer or device for a period of time, even after you have left our website(s). They enable us to recognise your computer or device when you return.

    1. Essential Cookies

      These cookies, which, for example, remember your device as you browse through the pages on the site, are essential as our website(s) would not work without them.

    2. Performance & Analysis Cookies

      To ensure we understand how you use our website(s), and to make your experience as positive as possible, we use performance and analysis cookies. These cookies are set by our analytics partner, Google. These cookies do not personally identify you, and they only provide us with anonymous, aggregated information about how our visitors use our website(s).

    3. Functionality Cookies

      In addition to essential cookies, we also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website(s), to remember the choices you have made and allow us to tailor the website(s) to you.

    4. Advertising Cookies

      Advertising, including third party cookies, help to make the advertisements you see on our website(s) and other websites as relevant as possible. This is called 'retargeting', or sometimes 'remarketing', and is based on you previous browsing activity. For example, if you have been searching for a hotel in the Cotswolds on our website(s), you may see advertisements for similar hotels on our or other website(s).

    5. Social Networking Cookies

      Social networking cookies are set by the social media provider when you share or like a page on our website.

  3. Managing Cookies

    You can change the settings in your web browser to delete or disable cookies from our website(s), other websites, or all websites. However, some of the functionality on our website(s) may not work as intended, and you may not be able to login to your online account.

    The website http://www.abouttcookies.org provides clear information about how you can manage cookies on the most popular types of web browsers, although we have provided links below for a number of popular web browsers:

    Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
    Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
    Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-browsing-search-download-history-firefox
    Safari http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
    Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
  4. Web Beacons

    We may also use web beacons on our website, or via a third party data processor we use to distribute our email marketing materials. They enable us to understand how our emails have been read, and how our customers interact with them and to enhance our message and service. Web beacons do not allow us or any third party to access your personal information.

  5. Delete All Cookies

    If you wish to permanently remove all cookies set by our website(s), you may use the following link to purge all cookies. However, unless you change your cookie preferences in your web browser, cookies will be set again when you return to our website(s).

  6. Further Information

    If you would like further information about how we use cookies, or if there's anything you do not understand, please email enquiries@offpeakluxury.com and we'll do our best to help or point you in the right direction.

    The following websites, which have no connection with us, may also be of use:

    http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
    http://www.aboutcookies.org/
    https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/
    http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/
    http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp


Be first to get our best deals by email

Privacyyour privacy


To book by phone, or for help and advice
0333 2125 594

Excited about your luxury break? Share it on Google+, Facebook, Twitter, and more.